Program Highlights

Friday 18 July 2014
Pre-Summit Networking & Leadship Assembly Day
1200-1900 Registration Open
Times on the Park
0800-1700 G20YEA leaders assembly (closed meeting)
Sofitel, Adelaide Room
1400-1730 Ecosystem Leaders Showcase
Times on the Park
1400-1900 Delegate networking and drinks
Times on the Park and Sheraton Bar
1930-2200 Country delegation dinners
Arranged by Country leaders
Saturday 19 July 2014
G20YEA Summit Day 1 – Problem
0700-1730 Registration open
Level 2
0815-1030 Welcome Plenary – What is the problem? How does entrepreneurship address the youth employment crisis?
Grand Ballroom
0830-0840 Welcome to Country performance
0840-0855 MC introduction by Andrew Morello, “Winner, The Apprentice Australia”
0855-0900 Handover from G20YEA Russia to Australia
Speaker: Igor Egorov, President G20YEA Russia
0900-0905 ENYA & Australia
Speakers: Aaron McNeilly, Sherpa G20YEA Australia and Daniel Clarke, Chairman ENYA
0905-0915 Australian Federal Government Welcome, what G20 Means for SMEs
Speaker: Senator Scott Ryan
0915-0925 History of Alliance video
0925-0940 G20YEA action plan and 6 Pillars of entrepreneurship ecosystems – What are we here to achieve?
Speakers: Jeremy Liddle, President G20YEA Australia and Kevin Langley, President G20YEA USA
0940-0955 United Nations action on youth employment and entrepreneurship
Speaker: Helen Clark, Administrator UNDP
0955-1005 SMEs and entrepreneurship’s critical role in Australian employment
Speaker: Kate Carnell, CEO Australian Chamber of Commerce and Industry
1005-1025 Entrepreneurship changing the world and creating jobs
Speaker: Matt Barrie, Freelancer.com
1025-1030 MC – What’s next
1030-1100 Morning tea
Level 2
1100-1230 CONCURRENT WORKSHOPS – Identifying the Problems in each of the 6 Pillars
INVESTMENT/INNOVATION – PROBLEMS
- Innovation and Technology
- Investment and Access to capital

Ballroom 1
CULTURE/GROWTH – PROBLEMS
- Entrepreneurship culture and equality

Ballroom 2
TRADE/GOVERNMENT – PROBLEMS
- Trade and Globalisation
- Government, Taxation and Regulation

Hyde Park Room
EDUCATION/GROWTH – PROBLEMS
- Education and coordinated support

Times on the Park
1100-1110 Introduction: Lead facilitators seed ideas for the discussion
Delegates seated on mixed tables of 8+ countries
Innovation and technology lead facilitator: Jitendra Kavathekar, Accenture

Investment and access to capital lead facilitator: Jenny Parker, EY
Introduction: Lead facilitators seed ideas for the discussion
Delegates seated on mixed tables of 8+ countries
Entrepreneurship culture and equality lead facilitator:Peter Wilkinson, EY
Introduction: Lead facilitators seed ideas for the discussion
Delegates seated on mixed tables of 8+ countries
Trade and globalisation lead facilitator: Francis Hintermann, Accenture
Government, taxation and regulation lead facilitator: Desley
Grundy, EY
Introduction: Lead facilitators seed ideas for the discussion
Delegates seated on mixed tables of 8+ countries
Education and coordinated support lead facilitator: Laurence Morvan, Accenture
1110-1145 Panel: Experts discuss solutions to the problem in their pillar
Innovation and technology panellists: Finn Kelly, Wealth Enhancers; Sebastian Eckersley Maslin, BlueChili; Sarah Vaughan, Microsoft
Investment and access to capital panellists: Patrick Kovacs, Young Entrepreneurs’ Association Hungary; Rebekah Campbell, Posse.com, New Zealand
Panel: Experts discuss solutions to the problem in their pillar
Entrepreneurship culture and equality panellists:
Con Georgiou, One Million Acts of Innovation
; Lisa Von Sturmer, Growing City; Paul Steffens, Centre for Entrepreneurship Research (ACE); Tim Malberg, NAB – The Village; Dr. Thomas Funke, RKW Kompetenzzentrum
Panel: Experts discuss solutions to the problem in their pillar
Trade and globalisation panellists: Priyanka Rao, Luxmy Furniture; Nurul-Huda Mohamed Afandi, CAAYE; Peter Bradd, StartupAus

Government, taxation and regulation panellists: John Kirton, G20 Research Group; Nicolas Pinaud, OECD; Peter Cooper, Sydstart
Panel: Experts discuss solutions to the problem in their pillar
Education and coordinated support panellists: Matthieu Cognac, ILO; Olivier Letard, CYBF; Mick Liubinskas, Muru-D; Jack Delosa, The Entourage; Holly Ransom ,Y20; Steve Brodie, UNSW
1145-1200 Facilitated discussion by lead facilitators
Experts field questions from the floor
Facilitated discussion by lead facilitators
Experts field questions from the floor
Facilitated discussion by lead facilitators
Experts field questions from the floor
Facilitated discussion by lead facilitators
Experts field questions from the floor
1200-1230 Facilitated table discussion by lead facilitators and panellists of most important points participant has to take-away
Stimulated group discussion on identification of issues and ranking of importance
Facilitated table discussion by lead facilitators and panellists of most important points participant has to take-away
Stimulated group discussion on identification of issues and ranking of importance
Facilitated table discussion by lead facilitators and panellists of most important points participant has to take-away
Stimulated group discussion on identification of issues and ranking of importance
Facilitated table discussion by lead facilitators and panellists of most important points participant has to take-away
Stimulated group discussion on identification of issues and ranking of importance
1230-1330 Lunch
Level 2
1330-1445 CONCURRENT WORKSHOPS – Identifying the problems in each country
EUROPE and MIDDLE EAST
UK, France, EU, Italy, Germany, Russia, Turkey, Saudi Arabia and GCC (Seated in country groups)
Ballroom 1
AFRICA and ASIA PACIFIC
Australia, South Africa, India, Japan, China, South Korea, Indonesia (Seated in country groups)
Ballroom 2
AMERICAS
USA, Canada, Mexico, Brazil, Argentina & Americas region(Seated in country groups)

Hyde Park Room
1330-1340 Introduction to workshop
Lead facilitator: Helen Osborne, UK
G20YEA Country leaders facilitate discussion for their
country tables
Table facilitators:Helen Osborne, UK; Jean-Louis Grégoire, France; Dimitris Tsigos, EU; Luca Donelli, Italy; Pamela Wesse, Germany; Igor Egorov, Russia; Ali Yucelen, Turkey; Abdulaziz Al-Mutairi, Saudi Arabia and GCCRoaming facilitators: Peter Wilkinson, EY; Francis Hintermann, Accenture
Introduction to workshop
Lead facilitator: Jeremy Liddle, Australia
G20YEA Country leaders facilitate discussion for their
country tables
Table facilitators:Jeremy Liddle, Australia; Innocentia Motau, South Africa; DNV Kumara Guru, India; Satoshi Kawazoe, Japan; Shujun Zou, China; Michael Lee, South KoreaRoaming facilitators: Jenny Parker, EY; Jane Buttsworth, Accenture
Introduction to workshop
Lead facilitator: Kevin Langley, USA
G20YEA Country leaders facilitate discussion for their country tables
Table facilitators: Kevin Langley, USA; Olivier Letard, Canada; Martin Romero Corona, Mexico; Rodrigo Paolilo, Brazil; Alejandro Cadús, Argentina
Roaming facilitators: Desley Grundy, EY; Jitendra Kavathekar, Accenture
1340-1350 Innovation and Technology Innovation and Technology Innovation and Technology
1350-1400 Investment and access to capital Investment and access to capital Investment and access to capital
1400-1410 Education and coordinated support Education and coordinated support Education and coordinated support
1410-1420 Government, taxation and regulation Government, taxation and regulation Government, taxation and regulation
1420-1430 Entrepreneurship culture and equality Entrepreneurship culture and equality Entrepreneurship culture and equality
1430-1440 Trade and Globalisation Trade and Globalisation Trade and Globalisation
1440-1445 Conclusions Conclusions Conclusions
1445-1515 AFTERNOON TEA
Level 2
1515-1730 Plenary – Consolidation of global problems. How and why entrepreneur ecosystems change the world.
Grand Ballroom
1515-1520 MC – What’s next
1520-1540 Innovating and disrupting the global accounting industry from New Zealand
Speaker: Rod Drury, Xero (NZTE representative)
1540-1605 Consolidation of global problems – results from the day
G20YEA leader panel
Facilitator: Alex Gill
Panellists: Americas – Kevin Langley, USA; APAC – Michael Lee, South Korea; Europe – Gregoire Sentilhes, France; Middle East – Ali Yucalen, Turkey
1605-1620 Video presentation: Measuring and implementing entrepreneurship ecosystems around the world
Speaker: Peter Vogel, Centre for Entrepreneurship
1620-1640 Key findings from the Accenture G20YEA research
Speaker:David Mann, Accenture
1640-1700 Entrepreneurship changing the world from a small village in Limpopo, Africa
Speaker: Ludwick Marishane, DryBath
1700-1725 Speakers QandA: Yammer and audience
1725-1730 MC – Round up
1730-1800 Delegate networking and drinks
Sheraton Bar
1830-2030 Welcome Reception
Ivy, 330 George Street, Sydney CBD
Sunday 20 July 2014
G20YEA Summit Day 2 – Solution
0800-1730 Registration desk open
Level 2
0830-1030 Opening plenary – How does entrepreneurship solve the youth employment crisis?
Grand Ballroom
0840-0850 Review of problems from day 1 and plan for solutions day 2
MC: Andrew Morello, “Winner, The Apprentice Australia”
0850-0905 UN: Youth entrepreneurship in the post 2015 development goals
Speaker: Ravi Karkara, United Nations Millennium Campaign
0905-0910 UN: Youth, Entrepreneurship and the UN Secretary General’s priorities
Video Presentation: Ahmad Alhendawi, United Nations
0910-0930 ILO: Action plan on youth employment and entrepreneurship
Speaker: Matthieu Cognac, ILO
0930-0950 OECD: Policies and programs for employment and entrepreneurship
Speaker: Angel Gurria, OECD
0950-1005 Key findings from the EY G20YEA research
Speaker: Maria Pinelli, EY
1005-1025 Social entrepreneurship and education changing the world
Speaker: Creel Price, Founder Club Kidpreneur
1025-1030 MC – What’s next
1030-1100 Morning tea
Level 2
1100-1230 CONCURRENT WORKSHOPS – Identifying the SOLUTIONS to the problems in each of the 6 Pillars
INVESTMENT/INNOVATION – SOLUTIONS
- Innovation and technology
- Investment and access to capital
Ballroom 1
CULTURE/GROWTH – SOLUTIONS
- Entrepreneurship culture and equality
Ballroom 2
TRADE/GOVERNMENT – SOLUTIONS
- Trade and globalisation
- Government, taxation and regulation
Hyde Park Room
EDUCATION/GROWTH – SOLUTIONS
- Education and coordinated support
Times on the Park
1100-1110 Introduction: Lead facilitators seed ideas for the discussion
Delegates seated on mixed tables of 8+ countries
Innovation and technology lead facilitator: Jitendra Kavathekar, Accenture
Investment and access to capital lead facilitator: Jenny Parker, EY
Introduction: Lead facilitators seed ideas for the discussion
Delegates seated on mixed tables of 8+ countries
Entrepreneurship culture and equality lead facilitator:Peter Wilkinson, EY
Introduction: Lead facilitators seed ideas for the discussion
Delegates seated on mixed tables of 8+ countries
Trade and globalisation lead facilitator: Francis Hintermann, Accenture
Government, taxation and regulation lead facilitator: Desley Grundy, EY
Introduction: Lead facilitators seed ideas for the discussion
Delegates seated on mixed tables of 8+ countries
Education and coordinated support lead facilitator: Laurence Morvan, Accenture
1110-1145 Panel: Experts discuss solutions to the problem in their pillar
Innovation and technology panellists: Sebastian Eckersley Maslin, BlueChilli; Finn Kelly, Wealth Enhancers;
James Robertson, Invert Robotics, New Zealand
Investment and access to capital panellists
: Jeremy Colless, Artesian Capital Management; Dan Williams, Austrade
Panel: Experts discuss solutions to the problem in their pillar
Entrepreneurship culture and equality panellists: Brad Krauskopf, Third Spaces Group; Lisa Messenger, Collective; Jan Owen, FYA; Alexander Christiani; Matthieu Cognac, ILO
Panel: Experts discuss solutions to the problem in their pillar
Trade and globalisation panellists: Hamish Hawthorn, ATP Innovations; Heath Baker, Austrade; Alessandra Guffanti, Tricodor srl
Government, taxation and regulation panellists:
Marsha Josephs, CYBF
; John Kirton, G20 Research Group
Panel: Experts discuss solutions to the problem in their pillar
Education and coordinated support panellists: Mick Liubinskas, Pollenizer; Olivier Letard, CYBF; Dimitris Tsigos, YES EU; Holly Ransom, Y20; Steve Brodie, UNSW
1145-1200 Facilitated discussion by lead facilitators
Experts field questions from the floor
Facilitated discussion by lead facilitators
Experts field questions from the floor
Facilitated discussion by lead facilitators
Experts field questions from the floor
Facilitated discussion by lead facilitators
Experts field questions from the floor
1200-1230 Facilitated table discussion by lead facilitators and panellists of most important points participant has to take-away Stimulated group discussion on identification of issues and ranking of importance Facilitated table discussion by lead facilitators and panellists of most important points participant has to take-away Stimulated group discussion on identification of issues and ranking of importance Facilitated table discussion by lead facilitators and panellists of most important points participant has to take-away Stimulated group discussion on identification of issues and ranking of importance Facilitated table discussion by lead facilitators and panellists of most important points participant has to take-away Stimulated group discussion on identification of issues and ranking of importance
1230-1330 LUNCH
Level 2
1330-1445 CONCURRENT WORKSHOPS – Identifying and agreeing on SOLUTIONS to the problems in each Country
EUROPE and MIDDLE EAST
UK, France, EU, Italy, Germany, Russia, Turkey, Saudi Arabia and GCC (Seated in country groups)
Ballroom 1
AFRICA and ASIA PACIFIC
Australia, South Africa, India, Japan, China, South Korea, Indonesia (Seated in country groups)
Ballroom 2
AMERICAS
USA, Canada, Mexico, Brazil, Argentina and Americas region (Seated in country groups)
Hyde Park Room
1330-1340 Introduction to workshop
Lead facilitator: Helen Osborne, UK
G20YEA Country leaders facilitate discussion for their country tables
Table facilitators:Helen Osborne, UK; Jean-Louis Grégoire, France; Dimitris Tsigos, EU; Luca Donelli, Italy; Pamela Wesse, Germany; Igor Egorov, Russia; Ali Yucelen, Turkey; Abdulaziz Al-Mutairi, Saudi Arabia and GCCRoaming facilitators: Peter Wilkinson, EY; Francis Hintermann, Accenture
Introduction to workshop
Lead facilitator:Jeremy Liddle, Australia
G20YEA Country leaders facilitate discussion for their country tables
Table facilitators:Jeremy Liddle, Australia; Innocentia Motau, South Africa; DNV Kumara Guru, India; Satoshi Kawazoe, Japan; Shujun Zou, China; Michael Lee, South KoreaRoaming facilitators: Jenny Parker, EY; Jane Buttsworth, Accenture
Introduction to workshop
Lead facilitator: Kevin Langley, USA
G20YEA Country leaders facilitate discussion for their country tables
Table facilitators: Kevin Langley, USA; Olivier Letard, Canada; Martin Romero Corona, Mexico; Rodrigo Paolilo, Brazil; Alejandro Cadús, Argentina
Roaming facilitators: Desley Grundy, EY; Jitendra Kavathekar, Accenture
1340-1350 Innovation and Technology Innovation and Technology Innovation and Technology
1350-1400 Investment and Access to Capital Investment and Access to Capital Investment and Access to Capital
1400-1410 Education and Coordinated Support Education and Coordinated Support Education and Coordinated Support
1410-1420 Government Taxation and Regulation Government Taxation and Regulation Government Taxation and Regulation
1420-1430 Entrepreneurship culture and equality Entrepreneurship culture and equality Entrepreneurship culture and equality
1430-1440 Trade and Globalisation Trade and Globalisation Trade and Globalisation
1440-1445 Conclusions Conclusions Conclusions
1445-1515 Afternoon Tea
Level 2
1515-1715 Plenary – Consolidation of global solutions: What can the future look like
Grand Ballroom
1515-1520 MC – Consolidation of global solutions to solutions: results from the day
1520-1545 Consolidation of global solutions – results from the day
G20YEA leaders panel
Facilitator: Alex Gill
Panellists: Alejandro Cadus, Argentina; Zou Shujun, China; Dimitris Tsigos, EU; Sultan Al Shuwayeb, Saudi Arabia; Igor Egorov, Russia
1545-1605 Infrastructure entrepreneurship, active citizenship and Junior Chamber International (JCI) creating sustainable growth and jobs
Speaker: Bertolt Daems, Junior Chamber International and RnR Group
1605-1645 Expanding your business with the Asia Pacific region
Facilitator: Jane Buttsworth, Accenture
Panellists: Jirong Hou, China; Satoshi Kawazoe, Japan; Dorry Kordahi, DKM Blue / Austrade; Nurul-Huda Mohamed Afandi, CAAYE; Jamie Tuuta, TE Tumu Taeroa, New Zealand
1645-1700 Speakers QandA: Yammer and Audience
Facilitator: Andrew Morello
1700-1710 MC – Round up
1710-1715 Invitation to Global Agents of Change networking hour introduction by Tonatiuh Salinas Munoz
1715-1830 Global Agents of Change networking
Level 2
1830 for a 1900 departure-2300 Touristic evening
Sydney Harbour cruise, MV Lady Rose
Pick up from Darling Harbour, Aquarium wharf (city side)
Monday 21 July 2014
G20YEA Summit Day 3 – ACTION
0800-1640 Registration desk open
Level 2
0845-1100 Opening plenary – Women in business. Executing the action plan
0855-0900 Review of solutions, action plan for today
MC: Andrew Morello, “Winner, The Apprentice Australia”
0900-0915 Keynote Presentation: How to Gain Visibility, Interest and Trust in an Overcrowded Marketplace to Increase Your Business by 15%, 25 % or more Every Year.
Speaker: Alexander Christiani, Christiani Consulting
0915-0935 How LinkedIn & disruptive technology entrepreneurship is solving labour market problems
Speaker: Clifford Rosenberg, Managing Director S.E. Asia & Australia NZ, LinkedIn
0935-1015 Women in business
Facilitator: Maria Pinelli, EY
Panellists: Jo Burston, Job Capital; Sarah Riegelhuth, Wealth Enhancers / LOEW; Lisa Messenger, Collective; Jan Owen, FYA; Rose Clements, Microsoft;
1015-1025 Speakers QandA: Yammer and Audience
Facilitator: Andrew Morello
1025-1055 Entrepreneurship creating peace and preventing terrorism
Speaker: Mohamed Ali, Iftiin Foundation
1055-1100 MC – What to do next
1100-1130 Morning Tea
Level 2
1130-1230 CONCURRENT WORKSHOPS – Creating the country specific action plan!
EUROPE and MIDDLE EAST
UK, France, EU, Italy, Germany, Russia, Turkey, Saudi Arabia and GCC (Seated in country groups)
Ballroom 1
AFRICA and ASIA PACIFIC
South Africa, India, Japan, China, South Korea, Indonesia (Seated in country groups)
Ballroom 2
AMERICAS
USA, Canada, Mexico, Brazil, Argentina and Americas region (Seated in country groups)
Hyde Park Room
AUSTRALIA and NEW ZEALAND
Australia and New Zealand
Times on the Park
1130-1200 Lead facilitators: Helen Osborne, UK; Jean-Louis Grégoire, France; Dimitris Tsigos, EU; Luca Donelli, Italy; Pamela Wesse, Germany; Igor Egorov, Russia; Ali Yucelen, Turkey; Abdulaziz Al-Mutairi, Saudi Arabia and GCC
Countries determine ONE action in each of the 6 pillars
Every delegate determines one action for the next 12 months
Lead facilitators:Innocentia Motau, South Africa; DNV Kumara Guru, India; Satoshi Kawazoe, Japan; Shujun Zou, China; Michael Lee, South Korea
Countries determine ONE action in each of the 6 pillars
Every delegate determines one action for the next 12 months
Lead facilitators: Kevin Langley, USA; Olivier Letard, Canada; Martin Romero Corona, Mexico; Rodrigo Paolilo, Brazil; Alejandro Cadús, Argentina
Countries determine ONE action in each of the 6 pillars
Every delegate determines one action for the next 12 months
Lead facilitator: Jeremy Liddle, Australia
Countries determine ONE action in each of the 6 pillars
Every delegate determines one action for the next 12 months
1200-1230 Every country / region presents their action plan to their Ambassador or Govt rep in Australia Every country / region presents their action plan to their Ambassador or Government representative in Australia Every country / region presents their action plan to their Ambassador or Government representative in Australia Every country / region presents their action plan to their Ambassador or Government representative in Australia
1230-1330 Lunch
Level 2
1330-1430 Plenary – Creating the movement for the G20YEA action plan
Grand Ballroom
1330-1335 MC – Introduction
1335-1400 Marketing and communications. Building the movement through social media and PR
Facilitator: Jeremy Liddle G20YEA Australian Representative
Panellists: Alexander Christiani, Christiani Consulting; Alana Stocks, Circul8; Marion Di Benedetto, Sierra Marketing; Maria Bellissimo-Margrin, Belgrin, Tara Commerford, LinkedIn Australaisa/NZ & Southeast Asia
1400-1425 How do we engage G20 stakeholders and create lasting impact?
Facilitator: Helen Osborne, UK G20YEA representative
Panellists: Victor Perton, G20 Australia, Robert Milliner, Sherpa B20 Australia Government representative; Joanne Yates, C20; John Kirton, G20 Research group; B20; Hugh Jorgensen, T20/Lowy Institute; Holly Ransom, Y20; Igor Egorov, President G20YEA Russia
1425-1430 MC – What’s next?
1430-1500 Afternoon tea
Level 2
1500-1605 Plenary – Signing and presenting the Communique
Grand Ballroom
1500-1505 MC – Introduction
1505-1520 Address by Australian Government: The G20 in Australia and the importance of young entrepreneurs to our economy
Speaker: Victor Perton, G20 Australia
1520-1535 G20YEA Leaders Questions for the Australian Sherpa
Speaker: Robert Milliner, Sherpa B20 Australia
1535-1550 Signing of Communique and commitments from G20YEA Leaders
1550-1600 Handover of Communique to G20 stakeholders
Victor Perton, G20 Australia; Robert Milliner, B20 Sherpa; Matthieu Cognac, ILO; Laurence Morvan, Accenture; Maria Pinelli, EY; Hugh Jorgensen, T20; Holly Ransom ,Y20; John Kirton, G20 Research Group; Hamish Hawthorn, ATP Innovations
1600-1605 MC – What’s next
1605-1640 Plenary – Handing the torch to Turkey
1605-1615 Thank you and wrap up of summit
Speakers: Jeremy Liddle and Aaron McNeilly
1615-1635 Turkey: Pass the torch and 2015 summit presentation
Representatives: Jeremy Liddle and Aaron McNeilly, Australia; Ali Yucalen and Başak İlisulu, Turkey
1635-1640 MC to close
1700 Group G20YEA Summit 2014 delegateion photo
Hyde Park
1715-1830 Delegate networking and drinks
Sheraton Bar
1900-2300 Gala dinner
Doltone House, Jones Bay Wharf
Tuesday 22 July 2014
Post-summit leadership assembly day
0800-0830 Registration desk open
Level 2
0830-1700 G20YEA Leaders Assembly (closed meeting)
Times on the Park, Sheraton on the Park
1830-2200 G20YEA leadership dinner(invitation only)
Harbour View, Wolfies